Data Protection Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This Data protection privacy policy notice covers all business practices undertaken by:

Energise South West,

2a Twickenham Road,

Newton Abbot,

Devon,

TQ12 4JA

It also relates to the website; www.energisesouthwest.co.uk

It governs the privacy of those who use the website and customers of Energise South West. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using the website, or request that we stop processing your information.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Energise South West.

  • “Customer” Any person requesting services from Energise South West.

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using the website www.energisesouthwest.co.uk.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

Processing of your personal data

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register as we only process data for the core business purposes.

All data is controlled and processed by Neil Johnson.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Contract
    The reason we use this basis: To allow us to deliver our services to our customers through mail, email or verbal communication, e.g. by providing a quotation for services.
    We process your information in the following ways:  On initial meeting, via telephone enquiry or through our website contact page we collect the following information:

  • First name & Surname

  • Company name (If applicable)

  • Full postal address

  • Contact telephone number

  • Email address

This data allows us to provide you with: quotations, invoices, statements and certification of completed work.
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms. After this period your information will be securely destroyed or deleted.
Sharing your information: We may share your personal information with selected third parties and they include; NICEIC, Local Authority Building Control (LABC).  This information comprises of your name and address and is used for certification, notification of completed work and for warranties.

  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation
    The reason we use this basis: We are required by law to keep records of all business transactions for tax purposes.
    We process your information in the following ways: All invoices are stored as a record of business transaction for tax purposes. The data comprises of your name, address, email address.
    Data retention period: Current minimum time as required by HMRC, (6 years). After this period your information will be securely destroyed or deleted.
    Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; Marsland Nash Associates Accountants, HMRC.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail at www.ico.org.uk

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.  If you wish to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR then please contact us either in writing addressed to:

Energise South West,

2a Twickenham Road,

Newton Abbot,

Devon,

TQ12 4JA.

Or via email to: energisesw@hotmail.com

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Check out our  Page

Follow us on Twitter to keep up to date with what we are doing and to any new services that we may offer.

© 2018 by Energise South West. All rights reserved.